Euro 2020: who will play against whom in the round of 16? | Football news

0
235

We now have our last 16. Who made it and who will go home after the group stage of Euro 2020?

Who qualified for the last 16?

Netherlands

Belgium

Italy

Wales

Austria

Denmark

Switzerland

France

Czech Republic

Sweden

England

Croatia

Ukraine

Spain

Portugal

Germany

Euro 2020 round of 16:

Saturday June 26th

Game 1: Wales vs. Denmark; Kick-off at 5 p.m. (Amsterdam)

Game 2: Italy vs. Austria; Kick-off 8 p.m. (London)

Sunday June 27th

Game 3: Netherlands vs. Czech Republic; Kick-off at 5 p.m. (Budapest)

Game 4: Belgium vs. Portugal; Kick-off 8 p.m. (Seville)

Monday June 28th

Game 5: Croatia vs. Spain; Kick-off at 5 p.m. (Copenhagen)

Game 6: France vs. Switzerland; Kick-off 8 p.m. (Bucharest)

Tuesday June 29th

Game 7: England vs. Germany; Kick-off at 5 p.m. (London)

Game 8: Sweden vs. Ukraine; Kick-off 8 p.m. (Glasgow)

Group A – Italy (winner), Wales (second), Switzerland (third)

After securing their promotion to runner-up in the group, Wales will play in Amsterdam on Saturday night. You will meet the runner-up in Group B, Denmarkwho beat Russia 4-1 in their last game.

Group A winner Italy play at Wembley on Saturday and face the runner-up in Group C. Austriawho finished second in the last group match against Ukraine.

Meanwhile, Switzerland with four points third, and will play near the neighbors France in the next round.

But Turkeyafter losing all three of their games are out of the competition.

Group B – Belgium (winner), Denmark (runner-up)

Romelu Lukaku and Thomas Meunier scored both goals before the break in their 2-0 win over Russia in St. Petersburg

Belgium won Group B after collecting nine points from their three games and being sealed with a 2-0 win over Finland in their last group game on Monday.

Roberto Martinez’s men finally got to know their opponents after Group F ended on Wednesday night with the 2016 winner Portugal their opponents in the next round.

You will be in the last 16 of Denmark the second came thanks to a 4-1 win against Russia in Copenhagen. You will be confronted Wales on Saturday in Amsterdam.

Meanwhile third place Finland were eliminated from the tournament as Portugal drew in the last game while France finished third in the last knockout round.

Russia, on the back of their beating through Denmark, are out.

Group C – Netherlands (winner), Austria (second), Ukraine (third)

Denzel Dumfries scored the Netherlands' late winner after the Amsterdam hosts were held back by Ukraine

Netherlands finished in the last 16 as the winners of Group C and secured a 100 percent record in their group after beating North Macedonia 3-0 in their last group game.

As group winners, the Netherlands will play against third-placed group D in Budapest on Sunday Czech Republic.

Austria, who finished second in their last group match against Ukraine, will travel to Wembley to compete Italy on Saturday.

Third place Ukraine knew that they had reached the next round due to the heavy defeat of Slovakia against Spain in Group E and on Sweden in the last 16.

Group D – England (winner), Croatia (runner-up), Czech Republic (third)

AP - England vs. Croatia

England are after the victory against the Czech Republic up to the round of 16 with the group winners. This means that Gareth Southgate’s team will play their round of 16 game next Tuesday at Wembley Stadium against Portugal, Germany, France or Hungary.

Croatia will be faced the runner-up in group E, Spain, in Copenhagen.

The Czech Republic, meanwhile, as one of the top four third-place teams and compete against the winners of Group C, the Netherlands.

Group E v Sweden (winner), Spain (runner-up)

Poland's Robert Lewandowski celebrates his goal against Spain

Sweden later winner against Poland had a big impact in Group E.

Sweden had already qualified for the round of 16, but Viktor Claesson’s goal in stoppage time catapulted Sweden back to the top of the group at the expense of Spain.

As a result, Spain will meet me now Croatia in Copenhagen during Sweden will play Ukraine.

Poland and Slovakia, but go home.

Group F – France (winner), Germany (runner-up), Portugal (third)

Germany's Kai Havertz celebrates after his team's third goal against Portugal

France needed the win to secure first place in Group F, but one point was enough in the end Portugalwith both sides going through.

The French will take it over Switzerland, who finished third in Group A in the round of 16 on Monday in Bucharest, while Portugal up Belgium in Seville the day before.

Germanywho opposed to the late goal by Leon Goretzka HungaryIn the end, he finished second and met England on Tuesday night at Wembley Stadium.

Hungarywho spent parts of their last game in Group F as second, third and fourth are eliminated.